Upcoming Events

Age Group
Age Group
Program Type
Ongoing Events
Registration Type

Primary tabs

This event is in the "Kids" group.
Library Branch: Wauconda Area Public Library
Room: Grab & Go Craft Pickup
Age Group: Kids
Program Type: Arts & Crafts
Event Details:

Stop by Kid City every week  for a new craft.  Video tutorials are always linked right to our website for step by step directions.

In the month of July we will focus on color and pattern.

Moving Lines

This event is in the "Kids" group.

Art Camp

4:30pm - 5:30pm
Kids
Waitlist
Registration
Library Branch: Wauconda Area Public Library
Room: Storytime Room
Age Group: Kids
Program Type: Arts & Crafts
Registration Required
Seats Remaining: 0
Event Details:

Our art camp has everything needed to spark creativity.  Exposure to different art styles, concepts, and mediums will leave kids inspired while improving problem solving and social interactions.

This event is in the "Teens" group.

Teen Squeegee Painting

1:00pm - 3:00pm
Teens
Waitlist
Registration
Library Branch: Wauconda Area Public Library
Room: Back Lawn
Age Group: Teens
Program Type: Arts & Crafts
Registration Required
Seats Remaining: 0
Event Details:

Enjoy the satisfying effect of squeegee painting as we try this ASMR inducing craft.

This event is in the "Family" group.

Cuentos en Pijamas

6:30pm - 7:30pm
Family
Open
Registration
Library Branch: Wauconda Area Public Library
Room: Storytime Room
Age Group: Family
Program Type: Español
Registration Required
Seats Remaining: 11
Event Details:

Para toda la familia

Ponte tu pijama favorita y únete a nosotros para escuchar un cuento y realizar una manualidad divertida.                    

This event is in the "Kids" group.

Camp Cubetto

10:00am - 11:00am
Kids
Waitlist
Registration
Library Branch: Wauconda Area Public Library
Room: Storytime Room
Age Group: Kids
Program Type: Games & Activities, STEM/STEAM
Registration Required
Seats Remaining: 0
Event Details:

Learn the basics of coding in an accessible and exciting way with our favorite friend: Cubetto!

This event is in the "Kids" group.

Color Explosion

10:00am - 11:00am
Kids
Closed
Registration
Library Branch: Wauconda Area Public Library
Room: Back Lawn
Age Group: Kids
Program Type: Arts & Crafts, STEM/STEAM, Storytime
Registration Required
Seats Remaining: 2
Event Details:

After some colorful stories, children can unleash their creativity. Explore stations where they'll experiment with color mixing activities and different art mediums.

 

 

 

 

 

This event is in the "Teens" group.

Dungeons & Dragons

6:30pm - 8:00pm
Teens
Waitlist
Registration
Library Branch: Wauconda Area Public Library
Room: Lincoln Room
Age Group: Teens
Program Type: Games & Activities
Registration Required
Seats Remaining: 0
Event Details:

Embark on an adventure to a world of wizardry, dragons, and danger! Beginners and veterans alike are invited to join this introduction to tabletop roleplaying games.

This event is in the "Kids" group.

Robopets with Snapology

11:00am - 12:00pm
Kids
Waitlist
Registration
Library Branch: Wauconda Area Public Library
Room: Storytime Room
Age Group: Kids
Program Type: Games & Activities, Special Event, STEM/STEAM
Registration Required
Seats Remaining: 0
Event Details:

Begin to explore the world of robotics while building simple animal LEGO models.  

This event is in the "Kids" group.

Robotic Inventions with Snapology

12:15pm - 1:15pm
Kids
Closed
Registration
Library Branch: Wauconda Area Public Library
Room: Storytime Room
Age Group: Kids
Program Type: Games & Activities, Special Event, STEM/STEAM
Registration Required
Seats Remaining: 0
Event Details:

Design, build, and program robotic models to solve problems using LEGO bricks.

This event is in the "Kids" group.
Library Branch: Wauconda Area Public Library
Room: Grab & Go Craft Pickup
Age Group: Kids
Program Type: Arts & Crafts
Event Details:

Stop by Kid City every week  for a new craft.  Video tutorials are always linked right to our website for step by step directions.

In the month of July we will focus on color and pattern.

Mosaic Art

This event is in the "Kids" group.

Art Camp

4:30pm - 5:30pm
Kids
Waitlist
Registration
Library Branch: Wauconda Area Public Library
Room: Storytime Room
Age Group: Kids
Program Type: Arts & Crafts
Registration Required
Seats Remaining: 0
Event Details:

Our art camp has everything needed to spark creativity.  Exposure to different art styles, concepts, and mediums will leave kids inspired while improving problem solving and social interactions.

This event is in the "Family" group.

Istvan & His Imaginary Band

11:00am - 12:00pm
Family
Open
Registration
Library Branch: Wauconda Area Public Library
Room: Back Lawn
Age Group: Family
Program Type: Special Event
Registration Required
Seats Remaining: 7
Event Details:

Jam out with Istvan and His Imaginary Band. His cool, creatively crafted songs, and interactive show will have you on your feet dancing and singing along. Family Event.

This event is in the "Kids" group.

Camp Cubetto

10:00am - 11:00am
Kids
Waitlist
Registration
Library Branch: Wauconda Area Public Library
Room: Storytime Room
Age Group: Kids
Program Type: Games & Activities, STEM/STEAM
Registration Required
Seats Remaining: 0
Event Details:

Learn the basics of coding in an accessible and exciting way with our favorite friend: Cubetto!

This event is in the "Kids" group.

Sun-sational S'mores

1:30pm - 2:30pm
Kids
Closed
Registration
Library Branch: Wauconda Area Public Library
Room: Back Lawn
Age Group: Kids
Program Type: Food, Health & Wellness, STEM/STEAM
Registration Required
Seats Remaining: 0
Event Details:

Make a solar oven and harness the power of the sun to cook some s'mores.

Disclaimer(s)

Food Allergies

We cannot guarantee that food served at this program has not come into contact with tree nuts, soy, or other allergens.

This event is in the "Kids" group.

Pajama Storytime

6:30pm - 7:30pm
Kids
Closed
Registration
Library Branch: Wauconda Area Public Library
Room: Storytime Room
Age Group: Kids
Program Type: Arts & Crafts, Storytime
Registration Required
Seats Remaining: 0
Event Details:

Celebrate your favorite stuffed animal with this pajama party! Put on your favorite PJ's and pack your favorite plush friend for this snuggly storytime featuring books, music, and a cuddly craft.

This event is in the "Kids" group.
Library Branch: Wauconda Area Public Library
Room: Grab & Go Craft Pickup
Age Group: Kids
Program Type: Arts & Crafts
Event Details:

Stop by Kid City every week  for a new craft.  Video tutorials are always linked right to our website for step by step directions.

In the month of July we will focus on color and pattern.

Paper Weaving

This event is in the "Kids" group.

Art Camp

4:30pm - 5:30pm
Kids
Waitlist
Registration
Library Branch: Wauconda Area Public Library
Room: Storytime Room
Age Group: Kids
Program Type: Arts & Crafts
Registration Required
Seats Remaining: 0
Event Details:

Our art camp has everything needed to spark creativity.  Exposure to different art styles, concepts, and mediums will leave kids inspired while improving problem solving and social interactions.

This event is in the "Kids" group.

Pequeños Picassos

6:30pm - 7:30pm
Kids
Open
Registration
Library Branch: Wauconda Area Public Library
Room: Storytime Room
Age Group: Kids
Program Type: Arts & Crafts, Español
Registration Required
Seats Remaining: 14
Event Details:

Para niños en Kínder a 3 grado y papás 

En esta clase podrás experimentar con pinturas, texturas y otros materiales que despertarán al artista que llevas dentro.

Little Picassos

This event is in the "Kids" group.

Camp Cubetto

10:00am - 11:00am
Kids
Waitlist
Registration
Library Branch: Wauconda Area Public Library
Room: Storytime Room
Age Group: Kids
Program Type: Games & Activities, STEM/STEAM
Registration Required
Seats Remaining: 0
Event Details:

Learn the basics of coding in an accessible and exciting way with our favorite friend: Cubetto!

This event is in the "Kids" group.

Water World

10:00am - 11:00am
Kids
Closed
Registration
Library Branch: Wauconda Area Public Library
Room: Back Lawn
Age Group: Kids
Program Type: STEM/STEAM, Storytime
Registration Required
Seats Remaining: 0
Event Details:

We'll enjoy a story then explore the different properties of water. Come ready to get wet and have a splashing good time.

This event is in the "Kids" group.

Take & Make Craft- Crayon Crafts

All Day 8/5 - 8/11
Kids
Library Branch: Wauconda Area Public Library
Room: Grab & Go Craft Pickup
Age Group: Kids
Program Type: Arts & Crafts
Event Details:

Stop by Kid City every week  for a new craft.  Video tutorials are always linked right to our website for step by step directions.

In the month of July we will focus on crayon Crafts.

Melted Crayon Art

This event is in the "Teens" group.

Teen Tiktok Take - Ice Cream in a Bag

1:00pm - 2:00pm
Teens
Open
Registration
Library Branch: Wauconda Area Public Library
Room: Back Lawn
Age Group: Teens
Program Type: Food, Health & Wellness, STEM/STEAM
Registration Required
Seats Remaining: 4
Event Details:

Try this Tiktok favorite and enjoy the sweet results!

*Will contain dairy products

Disclaimer(s)

Food Allergies

We cannot guarantee that food served at this program has not come into contact with tree nuts, soy, or other allergens.

This event is in the "Family" group.

Bug and Reptile Show with Crosstown Exotics

1:00pm - 2:30pm
Family
Closed
Registration
Library Branch: Wauconda Area Public Library
Room: Back Lawn
Age Group: Family
Program Type: Science & Nature
Registration Required
Seats Remaining: 0
Event Details:

Join us for up close, hands-on interactions with some of the planet's most amazing creatures. Fun educational entertainment for all ages, presented by Crosstown Exotics. Family Event.

This event is in the "Family" group.

Summer Concert at Phil's Beach

7:00pm - 8:30pm
Family
Offsite Event
Library Branch: Wauconda Area Public Library
Room: Offsite Events
Age Group: Family
Program Type: Art, Movies & Entertainment, Special Event
Event Details:

Summer Concerts at Phil’s Beach