Wauconda Area Digital History

This collection was also made possible by the dozens of people and organizations, such as the Wauconda Township Historical Society, who allowed Neville to borrow their photographs for this purpose.  The caption of each item in the collection includes code letters that indicate the owner of the item.  A key to these codes is listed below.

We’re off to a great start – now it’s up to you!

This digital history of the Wauconda Area is hosted by the Wauconda Area Library, and you can help us by contributing your old family photos, identifying people in the photos in the existing collection, or by providing additional information about these photos.

Do you recognize someone or something in the photos? Please email library@wauclib.org, call the library 847-526-6225, or visit the library.   We'll update the information so that everyone can see.  If you have your own Google Plus account, you can read Neville Carr's comments about the photos and comment on them yourself!

(Click here to sign in to or sign up for your own Google Plus account - it's very easy!)

Do you have similar old family pictures from or memorabilia related to the Wauconda Area's past?  We would love to add them to this collection and we'll even scan them while you wait... no need to leave them at the library.   And if you bring a flash drive, we can give you the digital files to take home with you!  (Photos should be at least 50 years old (1964 or earlier) and taken anywhere within the library district.)

ENJOY YOUR TRIP TO THE WAUCONDA AREA'S PAST!

 
We highly recommend that you sign up for or log in to your Google Plus account so that you can read Neville Carr's comments about each photograph and so that you can leave comments yourself!  Be sure to read Vern Paddock's comments about the Paddock Family photos, too!  All these comments - and yours, also - are what make this collection so valuable!

Click on any of the photos below to proceed to that album! 

   


People


Military

Class Photos

Street Scenes
 

Business
 

Schools and Churches
 

Lake and Recreation
 

Sports
 

Houses
 

Farms
 

Memorabilia
 

Palatine, Lake Zurich, and
Wauconda Railroad
 
Check out these family collections!


Dickson Family


Paddock Family

 

The Wauconda Area Library thanks all the participants in this project - everyone who contributed their photographs or memorabilia for scanning!

Key to Owner Codes

Each photograph in this collection has a caption that includes a brief description of the photo and a  2- or 3-letter code that indicates who owns the photograph and lent it to Neville Carr for digitizing.

Sorted by code
-------------------------------------------------------
  • Arvilla Fisher Petersen afp
  • Tony Jachec aj
  • Anthony Rake ar
  • Anthony Rosenwald atr
  • Barbara Crooks Enders bce
  • Betty Lusk Hughes blk
  • Barbara Peck Pawlak bp
  • Barbara Parelius Davenport bpd
  • Chuck August ca
  • Carol Fowles Christensen cc
  • Cindy Graff cg
  • Cindy Hertel ch
  • Cheryl Hironimus Thompson cht
  • Cynthia Potter cp
  • Cathy Thomas Larson ct
  • Carol Wiser Baseley cwb
  • Doris Aimers-Voss dav
  • Doug & Beth VanDyke dbv
  • Denise DeHesus Schneider dd
  • David Fehlman df
  • Daily Herald dh
  • Dale Johnson dj
  • Donna Knigge dk
  • Debbie Kruger Stegeman dks
  • Diane Knigge Veitch dkv
  • Dolly Lueder Lewis dll
  • Donald Meyer dm
  • Doreen Seidenzahl dors
  • Daniel Smith ds
  • Douglas Tomsha dt
  • Earl Porten ep
  • Frances Converse fc
  • Federated Church of Wauconda fcw
  • Fred Dierker fd
  • Gail Baseley Schendel gbs
  • Gifford Foulke gf
  • Grace Toynton Harris and Maryellen Thomas Perry gh
  • Ira Bliss ib
  • Internet Resource int
  • Isabelle "Izzy" Williams iw
  • James Broughton jb
  • Jerri Bunce Pasborg jbp
  • Judy Billings Eschenbach je
  • Louise Fish Matthews jfm
  • James Gainer jg
  • Janet Prior Hironimus jh
  • John Kallas jk
  • Jill Koffen jk
  • Joseph Lincoln jl
  • James Mantzoros jm
  • Jeff Maute jm
  • Judy Pinkonsly jp
  • Joan Pretzman Heynis jph
  • Jacqueline Ross Peterson jrp
  • Kathie Broughton Carr kjc
  • Kelly Lincoln kl
  • Kenneth R. Dowell krd
  • Leah Blackburn Light lbl
  • Lake County Discovery Museum lcdm
  • Lisa Swanson Knight lk
  • Michael Barnas mb
  • Mary Alice Johnston Dianis mjd
  • Mary Jane Vasey Fehsenfeld mjf
  • Monica Knigge mk
  • Marge Knigge Baseley mkb
  • Marilou Wright Lento mwl
  • Nancy Breeden Wentzel nbw
  • Neville Carr nc
  • Nancy Christian Sutherland ncs
  • Norman Kendall nk
  • Nancy Kuester nk
  • Paul Harris ph
  • Paul Smith ps
  • Rick and Pam Kuester r/pk
  • Ramona Nicholson rn
  • Richard & Kathy Reilly rr
  • Robert “Koko” Svec rs
  • Ronald Vaughan, Sr. rv
  • Steve Boehmer sb
  • Sandra Cook Bowes scb
  • Sharon Grantham Paddock sgp
  • Virginia Howells Reardon vhr
  • Waucond Area Library wal
  • Wauconda Township Historical Society whs
  • Walter Broughton wmb
  • W. R. “Dick” Navarre wrn
  • Bill Schumacher ws
  • Will Tremont wt
  • Zelma Dunn zd
Sorted by Owner's Last Name
-------------------------------------------------------
  • Chuck August ca
  • Michael Barnas mb
  • Carol Wiser Baseley cwb
  • Marge Knigge Baseley mkb
  • Ira Bliss ib
  • Steve Boehmer sb
  • James Broughton jb
  • Walter Broughton wmb
  • Sandra Cook Bowes scb
  • Diane Knigge Veitch dkv
  • Kathie Broughton Carr kjc
  • Neville Carr nc
  • Carol Fowles Christensen cc
  • Frances Converse fc
  • Daily Herald dh
  • Barbara Parelius Davenport bpd
  • Denise DeHesus Schneider dd
  • Mary Alice Johnston Dianis mjd
  • Fred Dierker fd
  • Kenneth R. Dowell krd
  • Zelma Dunn zd
  • Barbara Crooks Enders bce
  • Judy Billing Exchenbach je
  • Federated Church of Wauconda fcw
  • David Fehlman df
  • Mary Jane Vasey Fehsenfeld mjf
  • Gifford Foulke gf
  • James Gainer jg
  • Cindy Graff cg
  • Grace Toynton Harris and
  • and Maryellen Thomas Perry gh
  • Paul Harris ph
  • Cindy Hertel ch
  • Joan Pretzman Heynis jph
  • Janet Prior Hironimus jh
  • Betty Lusk Hughes blk
  • Internet Resource int
  • Tony Jachec aj
  • Dale Johnson dj
  • John Kallas jk
  • Norman Kendall nk
  • Donna Knigge dk
  • Monica Knigge mk
  • Lisa Swanson Knight lk
  • Jill Koffen jk
  • Nancy Kuester nk
  • Rick and Pam Kuester r/pk
  • Lake County Discovery Museum lcdm
  • Cathy Thomas Larson ct
  • Marilou Wright Lento mwl
  • Dolly Lueder Lewis dll
  • Leah Blackburn Light lbl
  • Joseph Lincolnb
  • Kelly Lincoln
  • James Mantzoros jm
  • Louise Fish Matthews jfm
  • Jeff Maute jm
  • Donald Meyer dm
  • W. R. “Dick” Navarre wrn
  • Ramona Nicholson rn
  • Sharon Grantham Paddock sgp
  • Jerri Bunce Pasborg jbp
  • Barbara Peck Pawlak bp
  • Arvilla Fisher Petersen afp
  • Jacqueline Ross Peterson jrp
  • Judy Pinkonsly jp
  • Earl Porten ep
  • Cynthia Potter cp
  • Anthony Rake ar
  • Virginia Howells Reardon vhr
  • Richard & Kathy Reilly rr
  • Anthony Rosenwald atr
  • Gail Baseley Schendel gbs
  • Bill Schumacher ws
  • Doreen Seidenzahl dors
  • Daniel Smith ds
  • Paul Smith ps
  • Debbie Kruger Stegeman dks
  • Nancy Christian Sutherland ncs
  • Robert “Koko” Svec rs
  • Cheryl Hironimus Thompson cht
  • Douglas Tomsha dt
  • Will Tremont wt
  • Doug & Beth VanDyke dbv
  • Ronald Vaughan, Sr. rv
  • Doris Aimers-Voss dav
  • Waucond Area Library wal
  • Wauconda Township Historical Society whs
  • Nancy Breeden Wentzel nbw
  • Isabelle "Izzy" Williams iw