About NSLS

 Home » Awards

Past NSLS Award Winners

The NSLS Membership Awards honor the outstanding achievements of our members. Awards are presented at our Annual Awards Banquet.

Sorted by year (sort by award)

 

2009

Staff Member of the Year
Cathy Maassen, Skokie Public Library

Innovation Award
Zion-Benton Township High School Library

Library of the Year
Skokie Public Library

Advocate of the Year
Laura Beltchenko, Assistant Superintendent of CUSD 118

Lifetime Achievement Award
Randee Hudson, Millburn Central Library

Marketing Award
Gail Borden Public Library District

2009 Special Category: Video
Vernon Hills High School

 

2008

Staff Member of the Year - Public
Vivian Mortensen, Park Ridge Public Library (retired)

Staff Member of the Year - Academic
Jane Malik, Oakton Community College

Staff Member of the Year - Special
Mary Vogel, Chicago Botanic Garden

Staff Member of the Year - School
Erin Wyatt, Highland Middle School

Innovation Award
Gail Borden Public Library District

Library of the Year
Lake County Discovery Museum

Trustee of the Year
Kathy Caudill, Ela Area Public Library District

Lifetime Achievement Award
Eugenia Bryant, Glenview Public Library

 

2007

Staff Member of the Year - Public
Katie Olsen, Cook MemorialPublic Library District

Staff Member of the Year - Academic
Jo Beckwith, College of Lake County

Staff Member of the Year - Special
Nan Buckardt, Lake County Forest Preserve

Staff Member of the Year - School
Anne Shimojima, Braeside School

Innovation Award
Beach Park Middle School

Library of the Year
Waukegan Public Library

Trustee of the Year
Barbara Johnson, Ela Area Public Library District

Volunteer of the Year
Joseph Dickson, Elk Grove Village Public Library

Legislator of the Year
State Representative Kathy Ryg

Community Advocate of the Year
Chicago Wolves

Lifetime Achievement Award
Charlotte Kott, Cary Area Publc Library District

Lifetime Achievement Award
Deborah Miller, Schaumburg Township District Library

 

2006

Staff Member of the Year - Public
Kathleen Lovelace, Ela Area Public Library District

Staff Member of the Year - Academic
Connie Bakker, College of Lake County

Staff Member of the Year - Special
Christine Pyle, Lake County Discovery Museum

Staff Member of the Year - School
Penny Swartz, Niles West High School

Innovation Award
Waukegan Public Library

Library of the Year
Gail Borden Public Library District

Trustee of the Year
Jan Tucker, Arlington Heights Memorial Library

Volunteer of the Year
Karen and Dan Fox, Gail Borden Public Library District

Legislator of the Year
Congresswoman Jan Schakowsky

Community Advocate of the Year
Daily Herald

Lifetime Achievement Award
Mike Madden, Schaumburg Township District Library

 

2005 (Formerly listed as 2005. Calendar adjusted to reflect date of awards ceremony.)

Staff Member of the Year - Public
Carolyn Anthony, Skokie Public Library

Staff Member of the Year - Academic
David Bishop, Northwestern University Library

Staff Member of the Year - Special
Penny Sympson, Wiss, Janney, Elstner Associates, Inc.

Staff Member of the Year - School
Karrie LaMay, Roycemore School

Innovation Award
Arlene Lane, Cook Memorial Library District

Innovation Award
Sonia Schoenfield, Cook Memorial Library District

Library of the Year
Wauconda Area Public Library District

Trustee of the Year
Larry Cahall, Indian Trails Public Library District

Trustee of the Year
Noreen Lake, Des Plaines Public Library

Volunteer of the Year
Robb Lang, Fremont Public Library District

Legislator of the Year
State Representative Lou Lang

Community Advocate of the Year
Irene Overman Kreer, Glenview Library Association

Lifetime Achievement Award
Richard Thompson, Wilmette Public Library

 

2003

Staff Member of the Year - Public
Frances Roehm, Skokie Public Library

Staff Member of the Year - Academic
Judith Mayzel, Oakton Community College

Staff Member of the Year - Special
Roberto A. Sarmiento, Transportation Library (Northwestern University)

Staff Member of the Year - School
Barbara Stretch, Plum Grove Junior High School Library

Innovation Award
Gary Newhouse, Oakton Community College

Library of the Year
Des Plaines Public Library

Trustee of the Year
Paul Kaplan, Elk Grove Village Public Library

Volunteer of the Year
Harold Weary, Mount Prospect Public Library

Legislator of the Year
Senator Susan Garrett

Community Advocate of the Year
Jim Sorensen, Chippewa Middle School

Lifetime Achievement Award
Kathleen Balcom, Arlington Heights Memorial Library

 

2002

Staff Member of the Year - Public
Bill Pardue, Arlington Heights Memorial Library

Staff Member of the Year - Academic
Barbara Brattin, College of Lake County

Staff Member of the Year - Special
Mary Crompton, Northrop Grumman Corporation

Staff Member of the Year - School
Shelley Riskin, Pleasant Ridge School

Innovation Award
Schaumburg Township District Library

Library of the Year
Rolling Meadows Library

Trustee of the Year
Marie Caviness, Grayslake Area Public Library District

Volunteer of the Year
Patricia Kretchmer, Skokie Public Library

Legislator of the Year
U.S. Senator Richard Durbin

Community Advocate of the Year
Emanuel Bud, Skokie Advisory Commission on Disabilities

 

2001

Staff Member of the Year - Public
Bruce Brigell, Skokie Public Library

Staff Member of the Year - Academic
Dr. Jack Weiss, Elgin Community College

Staff Member of the Year - Special
Lori DeFiore, Power House Resource Center

Staff Member of the Year - School
Randee Hudson, Millburn School

Innovation Award
Park Ridge Public Library

Library of the Year
Morton Grove Public Library

Trustee of the Year
Don Peters, Crystal Lake Public Library

Volunteer of the Year
Rosa Kuhn, Indian Trails Public Library District

Legislator of the Year
Rep. Karen May

Community Advocate of the Year
Barbara Kemmis, Donors Forum of Chicago

 

2000

Staff Member of the Year - Public
Kathy Nielsen, Wauconda Area Public Library District

Staff Member of the Year - Academic
Laurel Minott, Northwestern University

Staff Member of the Year - Special
David Bender, William D. Block Law Library

Staff Member of the Year - School
Linda Victor, Robert Frost Elementary School

Innovation Award
Ela Area Public Library District

Library of the Year
Warren-Newport Public Library District

Trustee of the Year
Estelle Cooperman, Morton Grove Public Library

Volunteer of the Year
Ashley Sero, Skokie Public Library

Legislator of the Year
Senator Jeffrey Schoenberg

Community Advocate of the Year
Steve Chapman, Chicago Tribune

 

1999

Staff Member of the Year - Public
Diane McNulty, Cary Area Library

Staff Member of the Year - Academic
Cathy Zange, Judson College

Staff Member of the Year - Special
Laura Claggett, Unilever Library

Staff Member of the Year - School
Phyllis Rieman, Niles West High School

Library of the Year
Glenbrook South High School

Library Advocate
Robert Lyons, NSLS Board, Schaumburg District Library Trustee

Library Advocate
Harold Sterling, Schaumburg Library Trustee

Library Advocate
Maria Ballantyne, Evanston Library Friends

Library Advocate
Bridget Schroeder, Evanston Library Friends

Library Advocate
Judy Moore, McHenry Public Library Trustee

Library Advocate
Nancy Heggem, Palatine Public Library District Trustee

Library Advocate
Barbara Goodfriend, SkokieNet Volunteer

Library Advocate
Laura Luteri, Mount Prospect Public Libray Board

Library Advocate
Dr. Stuart Ryder, Judson College

Library Advocate
Carlton Whitney, Algonquin Area Public Library District Former Trustee

Library Advocate
Paul Kaplan, NSLS Board, Elk Grove Village Library Trustee

Library Advocate
Alvin Saper, Lincolnwood Public Library District Trustee

Library Advocate
Carolyn Anthony, Skokie Public Library

Library Advocate
Arnold Grahl, Deerfield Review/Pioneer Press

Library Advocate
Lucile McCullough, Warren-Newport Public Library Angel

Library Advocate
Jacqueline C. Hinaber, Mount Prospect Public Library Board

Library Advocate
Lori Smyczynski, Park Ridge Public Library

 

1998

Staff Member of the Year - Public
Jane Halsall, McHenry Public Library District

Staff Member of the Year - Academic
Roxy Zimmerman, National-Louis University

Staff Member of the Year - Special
Juanita Phillips, UOP Research Center

Staff Member of the Year - School
Gail Bush, Maine Township High School West

Library of the Year
William D. Block Memorial Law Library

Library Advocate
Barbara Balbirer, Lincolnwood Public Library District Trustee

Library Advocate
Jean Baron, Evanston Public Library Volunteer

Library Advocate
John Burke, Des Plaines Public Library Trustee

Library Advocate
Blanche Gildin, Evanston Public Library

Library Advocate
Pamela Kramer, School Library Consultant

Library Advocate
Alice Moody, Friends of the Vernon Area Public Library District

Library Advocate
Barbara Pfannkuche, Round Lake Area Library

Library Advocate
Ellen Winick, Grayslake Area Public Library Trustee

Library Advocate
Jack Hicks, Deerfield Public Library

Library Advocate
Bruce Huvard, Cohen, Salk & Huvard, P.C.

Library Advocate
William Seiden, Deerfield Public Library Trustee

Library Advocate
Joe Accardi, Northeastern Illinois University

Library Advocate
Dr. Elaine Armani, Waukegan Unit School District 60

Library Advocate
William Blaine, Mount Prospect Public Library Foundation

Library Advocate
Sandra Brodnicki, Friends of the Fox River Grove Public Library District

Library Advocate
Marie Caviness, Grayslake Public Library District Board

Library Advocate
John Keister, Ela Area Public Library District Board

Library Advocate
Carol McConnell, Warren-Newport Public Library Board

Library Advocate
Ellen Newcomer, Evanston Public Library Board

Library Advocate
Cheryl Wollin, Evanston Public Library Board

Library Advocate
Phyllis Rieman, Niles West High School

Library Advocate
Shelley Waitsman Riskin, Lincoln School

Library Advocate
Rae Stone, Friends of the Northbrook Public Library

Library Advocate
Barbara Adrianopoli, Schaumburg Township District Library

Library Advocate
Pat Barch, Schaumburg Township District Library

Library Advocate
Todd Morning, Schaumburg Township District Library

Library Advocate
Terry Nolan, Schaumburg Township District Library

Library Advocate
Jan Watkins, Schaumburg Township District Library

 

1997

Staff Member of the Year - Public
Carol Larson, Ela Area Public Library District

Staff Member of the Year - Academic
Donna V.L. Spencer, Elgin Community College

Staff Member of the Year - Special
Jane Lenser, JFK Health World

Staff Member of the Year - School
Jane Yoder, Waukegan High School

Library of the Year
Arlington Heights Memorial Library

 

1996

Staff Member of the Year - Public
Kaye Grabbe, Lake Forest Public Library

Staff Member of the Year - Academic
Gary Newhouse, Oakton Community College

Staff Member of the Year - Special
Virginia Jusko, Chicago Botanic Gardens

Staff Member of the Year - School
Steve Baule, Glenbrook South High School

Library of the Year
Park Ridge Public Library

 

1995

Staff Member of the Year - Public
Chadwick Raymond, Northbrook Public Library

Staff Member of the Year - Academic
Thomas Buchta, College of Lake County

Staff Member of the Year - Special
Judith Besterfeldt, Scott Foresman

Staff Member of the Year - School
Maggie Schmude, Zion-Benton High School

Library of the Year
Barrington Area Public Library District

Library of the Year
Ela Area Public Library District

Library of the Year
Skokie Public Library

Library of the Year
Warren-Newport Public Library District

 

1994

Staff Member of the Year - Public
Marie Thomas, Barrington Area Library

Staff Member of the Year - Academic
Arthur H. Miller, Jr., Lake Forest College

Staff Member of the Year - Special
Jacqueline True, Packaging Corporation of America

Staff Member of the Year - School
Karen Winsor, North Shore School District #112

Library of the Year
Schaumburg Township District Library

 

1993

Staff Member of the Year - Public
Joan Wilts, Waukegan Public Library

Staff Member of the Year - Academic
Gretl Kramer, Elgin Community College

Staff Member of the Year - Special
Richard Raske, Clintec Nutrition

Staff Member of the Year - School
Joan Upell, Ravinia School

Library of the Year
Scott Foresman

 

1992

Staff Member of the Year - Public
Tobi Oberman, Skokie Public Library

Staff Member of the Year - Public
Tom Rich, Warren-Newport

Staff Member of the Year - Academic
Dr. Marilyn Lester Brooks, National-Louis University

Staff Member of the Year - Special
Beth Cunningham, Hollister Incorporated

Staff Member of the Year - School
Lois Farrell Fisher, New Trier High School

Library of the Year
Glenview Public Library